
Observatory · October 2026 edition
AI Visibility Observatory, October 2026 edition: six findings
The October 2026 edition of the Archipel Observatory analyzes 406,626 answers from six AI engines to over 1,700 buying questions, collected between July 12 and October 11, 2026. Its main finding: rankings and comparison pages make up 29.9% of all cited sources, and 88.1% for Claude.
Updated
406,626
answers analysed
9
sectors
6
ai engines
This first edition covers ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Copilot (368,556 answers via Profound) and Claude and Gemini (38,070 answers via Peec AI), across nine sectors. Most questions are in French and concern France; the rest cover the United States and the Netherlands. Six findings stand out.
1. Rankings decide. Rankings and comparison pages are 29.9% of cited sources overall, 88.1% for Claude, 61.6% for Gemini and 48.5% for Copilot. See the figure.
2. Google AI Overviews is now on most buying searches. It appeared on 76.5% of tracked searches over the period, and the rate rose from 56.3% in July to 86.7% in October. See the figure.
3. YouTube is a Google lever. YouTube is 6.7% of AI Overviews sources, up to 17.7% in coaching and advisory, while other engines stay at 0.4% or less. See the figure.
4. Answers are unstable. The brand cited first changes from one week to the next in 63.3% of cases. 5. Being read is not being cited: ChatGPT consults 14.5 pages per answer and cites 3.8. 6. ChatGPT dropped forums: from 6.1% of its sources in July to 0.1% in October, while forums weigh 1.0% across all engines.
Want to know where your brand stands on these engines? Start with a GEO audit by our GEO agency.
Key figures
- 88.1%Claude: 88.1% of Cited Sources Are Rankings
- 55.7%Claude: Listicles Are 55.7% of Cited Pages
- 61.6%Gemini: 61.6% of Cited Sources Are Rankings
- 48.5%Copilot: 48.5% of Cited Sources Are Rankings
- 28.5%ChatGPT: 28.5% of Cited Sources Are Rankings
- 29.9%Rankings Are 29.9% of AI-Cited Sources
- 76.5%Google AI Overviews Appears on 76.5% of Buying Searches
- 86.7%AI Overviews Display Rate: 56.3% in July to 86.7% in October
- 6.7%YouTube Is 6.7% of Google AI Overviews Sources
- 17.7%Coaching: YouTube Is 17.7% of AI Overviews Sources
- 63.3%The First Brand AI Cites Changes 63.3% of Weeks
- 14.5 vs 3.8ChatGPT Reads 14.5 Pages per Answer, Cites 3.8
- 0.1%ChatGPT Forum Citations Fell From 6.1% to 0.1%
- 9.7Perplexity Cites 9.7 Sources per Answer
- 68.4%Gemini Cites a Source in Only 68.4% of Answers
- 45.0%Marketing Agencies: 45.0% of AI Sources Are Rankings
- 53.6%Travel: AI Overviews Appears on Only 53.6% of Searches
AI engines
Sectors
- Marketing agencies41,939 answers analysed
- Retail and fashion33,429 answers analysed
- Coaching and advisory6,548 answers analysed
- Events and corporate retreats15,189 answers analysed
- Finance and wealth management17,927 answers analysed
- Real estate16,011 answers analysed
- Health, beauty and fitness7,423 answers analysed
- B2B software and tech145,731 answers analysed
- Travel and leisure84,359 answers analysed
Source types
Method
406,626 AI answers collected every day from July 12, 2026 to October 11, 2026 on over 1,700 purchase-intent questions tracked by Archipel (mostly in French, plus the United States and the Netherlands). ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Copilot: Profound data. Claude and Gemini: Peec AI data. Sources are classified automatically from their address and title. Figures are aggregated: no brand or client is published. Free to reuse with a link to this page.
FAQ
Frequently asked questions
What are the main findings of the October 2026 AI Visibility Observatory?
How many AI answers does the October 2026 edition cover?
Which AI engines are in the October 2026 Observatory?
What changed between July and October 2026 in AI answers?
Shall we get started?
Free GEO audit: your rank on ChatGPT, Claude and Google AI Overviews, your competitors and your first actions. Reply within half a business day.